TURMERIC


Botanical Name  :  Curcuma longa
Family                  :   Zingiberaceae
Part Used             : Rhizome
Grades                  : The well accepted grades of Indian turmeric are 'Alleppey finger', from (Kerala), 'Madras finger' and 'Erode finger' from Tamil Nadu, Rajapore and Sangli turmeric from Maharashtra and Nizamabad bulb from Andhra Pradesh.
Turmeric is also exported in powder form and asoleoresins.
Indian Names International Names
Bengali 
Gujarati 
Hindi 
Kannada
Malayalam 
Marathi 

Oriya 
Punjabi 

Sanskrit 
Tamil
Telugu
Urdu 
: Halud
: Haldhar
: Haldi
: Arishina
: Manjal
: Halede
: Haldi
: Haldar
: Halede
: Manjal
: Pasupu
: Haladi 
Spanish 
French 
German 
Swedish 
Arabic 
Dutch 
Italian 
Portuguese 
Russian 
Japanese 
Chinese 
: Curcuma
: Curcuma
: Kurkuma Gelbwurzel
: Gurkmeja
: Kurkum
: Geelwortel
: Curcuma
: Acafrao-da-India
: Zholty Imbir
: Ukon
: Yu.Chin

 



Description & Distribution 
Turmeric, the dried rhizome of a herbaceous perennial, is indigenous to Southeast Asia.
The primary rhizomes, round in shape are called 'bulbs', while the thin, long secondary rhizomes are 'fingers'. After harvest, the rhizomes are cleaned, boiled, dried and polished. Turmeric is closely related to ginger and is sometimes called Indian saffron due to its brilliant yellow color. The propagation of turmeric is by rhizomes.

Turmeric is characterized with a fragrant, peppery aroma. It is slightly bitter in taste with a musky flavor.

Turmeric is basically a tropical plant. India is the world's largest producer of turmeric and accounts for nearly 90% of the world production. With its inherent qualities, Indian turmeric is considered the best in the world. Andhra Pradesh ranks high with 57 % of the total Indian produce. Tamil Nadu contributes an 18%. Orissa 7%, west Bengal 4%,Karnataka 4%, 2% each by Gujarat, Maharashtra and Kerala.

Harvesting season : December to March
Marketing season : February to May


Uses
Turmeric has been used worldwide since very ancient times. Several unique properties of the Indian turmeric make it an ideal choice as a food flavor. It also finds use in the preparation of liquors, dyestuffs, medicines, cosmetics and toiletries. It is used as natural colorant. The curcumin present in turmeric imparts its distinctive yellow color. In beauty care, women have used turmeric paste since very ancient times. Today it finds use as an antiseptic and an antitanning. It prevents and cures pigmentation, making skin translucent and glowing. It cools and smoothes the skin. It is used to purify blood. It also helps in protecting the skin from water allergy.



Export
India is the largest exporter of turmeric. Middle East, UK, USA, Japan, Netherlands, Singapore and France are major importers of Indian turmeric.


Back